It's not about fairness, justice, or equal justice under law, it's about political correctness and freeking control.
[…] — In response to a September 2015 congressional from US Congresswoman Martha Roby in regards to witness tampering after Major Anderson’s court martial, the Air Force affirmed to Congresswoman Roby the military judge had “full authority to rule on any motion the defense counsel submits” at Major Anderson post-trial hearing to evaluate a $100K payment to a key witness

— However at the post-trial hearing, the Air Force reversed course, reneging what was promised to Congresswoman Roby, and refused to allow the military judge to grant a new trial citing the judge was not authorized

2. 18 USC 4 “Misprison of Felony” is a crime that occurs when someone knows a felony has been committed, but fails to inform the authorities about it.

— The law reads “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

— Major Anderson presented evidence to the former Secretary of the Air Force, Heather Wilson, in 2017 that the Air Force misled Congresswoman Roby during his post-trial hearing to evaluate a $100K two years prior